Skip to content

Close Quarters / Racetrack and casino · Balzac

Century Downs and its neighbours

Checked October 8, 2026By the Map Room

Century Downs sits in Balzac, next to the CrossIron Mills shopping mall. It is the racetrack half of the north pair, 7.8 km in a straight line from ACE Casino Airport.

Map of Century Downs Racetrack and Casino, its two nearest casinos and weekly hours

Who stands nearby

Century Downs is in Balzac, beside the CrossIron Mills shopping mall; Calgary International Airport is 5 km to its south. In a straight line, ACE Casino Airport lies 7.8 km away. At a radius of 8 km the two form a group of their own, which this site calls the north pair.

Toward the city, PURE Casino Calgary is 15.2 km away in a straight line. Cowboys Casino is 18.6 km away in a straight line. Deerfoot Inn & Casino sits 28.0 km away in a straight line. No two of the eight casinos east of the mountains stand farther apart.

Roads, as usual, hold their own opinions about these numbers. The figures here only measure the gap between two map points.

From Century Downs, in a straight line
CasinoDistanceHours
ACE Casino Airport7.8 kmRoute ↗Mon to Thu 9 AM to 5 AM; Fri and Sat 24 hours; Sunday published two ways
PURE Casino Calgary15.2 kmRoute ↗Slots 24 hours
Cowboys Casino18.6 kmRoute ↗Daily 9:30 AM to 5 AM
Elbow River Casino19.1 kmRoute ↗Daily 9:30 AM to 3 AM
ACE Casino Blackfoot20.8 kmRoute ↗Mon to Thu 9 AM to 3 AM; Fri 9 AM to Sun 3 AM nonstop
Grey Eagle Resort & Casino24.5 kmRoute ↗Slots 24 hours daily
Deerfoot Inn & Casino28.0 kmRoute ↗Sun to Thu 9:30 AM to 3 AM; Fri and Sat 9:30 AM to 5 AM
Stoney Nakoda Resort & Casino73.0 kmRoute ↗Slots daily 10 AM to 4 AM

What is inside

Century Downs has over 650 slot machines and VLTs combined and fully automated electronic roulette. Live table games are absent, and so is a poker room. In a straight line, ACE Casino Airport lies 7.8 km away. Table play there goes from 12 PM to 3 AM every day, while the poker room never closes and stays open 24/7. There is also an off-track betting lounge at Century Downs.

Live horse racing runs on over 60 days across spring, summer and fall. Food comes from The Derby Restaurant, Celly's Sports Bar and Lounge, The Oaks Lounge and The Starting Gate Food Trailer.

The track opened on April 1, 2015.

Opening hours

Every day, the doors at Century Downs open at 9:30 am. Closing comes at 3 am on nights from Sunday to Thursday; Friday and Saturday push it to 4 am. Those closing times fall after midnight, so a Friday session ends in the early hours of Saturday.

Holiday hours sit outside this guide; readers can verify them on the venue's own site. Calgary time is used for the open-now mark, which the reader's browser works out on its own. Race days are listed separately, in the section on what is inside.

Century Downs next to another casino

7.8 kmstraight lineRoute between them ↗

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino

Casino: Sun to Thu 9:30 AM to 3 AM; Fri and Sat 9:30 AM to 4 AM

Tables: no live tables (electronic roulette)

Poker: no poker room

ACE Casino Airport

Casino: Mon to Thu 9 AM to 5 AM; Fri and Sat 24 hours; Sunday published two ways

Tables: Daily 12 PM to 3 AM

Poker: 24/7

0h6h12h18h24hMonTueWedThuFriSatSun

Century DownsACE Airportpublished two ways

Finding it

Century Downs Racetrack and Casino is at 260 Century Downs Drive, Rocky View County, AB T4A 0V5. Its phone number is 587-349-7777. The venue stands in Balzac, beside the CrossIron Mills shopping mall, with Calgary International Airport 5 km to its south.

This guide has no parking details for it. It has one map point and nothing to report about where the car goes. The map point is taken from OpenStreetMap and linked from this page.

Questions

Are there blackjack tables at Century Downs?

With no live table games at Century Downs, live blackjack is not on offer either. What it has is slot machines, VLTs and fully automated electronic roulette. ACE Casino Airport, 7.8 km away in a straight line, runs table games daily 12 PM to 3 AM.

When is live racing at Century Downs?

Live horse racing runs on over 60 days across spring, summer and fall.

Plan your visit

  • RouteDirections in Google Maps ↗
    On to ACE Airport ↗
  • FoodThe Derby Restaurant inside the casino; The Starting Gate Food Trailer; Celly's Sports Bar and Lounge and The Oaks Lounge; no hours published
  • Race daysLive race days on weekends and holidays, plus special racing events; free admission on race days, with outdoor apron viewing Racing calendar ↗
  • Race bettingOff-track betting area simulcasting races year-round
  • ParkingFree parking; admission and parking are free for live race events
  • Without a carAirdrie Transit Route 900 serves CrossIron Mills mall, next to the venue, not the casino itself
  • AccessibilityWheelchair accessible

Checked October 10, 2026. Schedules change, and holiday hours can vary.

Details

  • Address260 Century Downs Drive, Rocky View County, AB T4A 0V5
  • Phone587-349-7777
  • Casino hoursSun to Thu 9:30 AM to 3 AM; Fri and Sat 9:30 AM to 4 AM
  • Tablesno live tables (electronic roulette)

Directions in Google Maps ↗Century Downs Racetrack and Casino official siteMap point on OpenStreetMap

Links to the casino's own site and to OpenStreetMap are not paid.

Back to the map