Skip to content

Close Quarters / Casino · Meridian Road NE

PURE Calgary and its nearest rooms

Checked October 8, 2026By the Map Room

PURE Casino Calgary on Meridian Rd NE stands 4.8 km in a straight line from Cowboys Casino, outside the central trio but inside its group once the radius slider reaches 4.8 km. Its slots and poker room never close, so its dot on the map has no off switch.

Map of PURE Casino Calgary, its two nearest casinos and weekly hours

Next door, as the crow flies

The central trio sits close enough to PURE Casino Calgary to share an evening on paper. Cowboys Casino is 4.8 km away in a straight line, Elbow River Casino 5.3 km and ACE Casino Blackfoot 6.2 km. At an 8 km radius those three, PURE and Grey Eagle Resort & Casino form one group of five.

ACE Casino Airport stands 8.5 km from PURE in a straight line. That one gap carries weight on the map. From a radius of 8.5 km, the north pair of ACE Casino Airport and Century Downs joins the central group through it. Century Downs on its own is 15.2 km from PURE in a straight line.

Raise the radius to 9.0 km and Deerfoot Inn & Casino joins too, leaving eight casinos in a single group. The map draws these lines without asking any road for permission.

From PURE Calgary, in a straight line
CasinoDistanceHours
Cowboys Casino4.8 kmRoute ↗Daily 9:30 AM to 5 AM
Elbow River Casino5.3 kmRoute ↗Daily 9:30 AM to 3 AM
ACE Casino Blackfoot6.2 kmRoute ↗Mon to Thu 9 AM to 3 AM; Fri 9 AM to Sun 3 AM nonstop
ACE Casino Airport8.5 kmRoute ↗Mon to Thu 9 AM to 5 AM; Fri and Sat 24 hours; Sunday published two ways
Grey Eagle Resort & Casino12.2 kmRoute ↗Slots 24 hours daily
Deerfoot Inn & Casino12.9 kmRoute ↗Sun to Thu 9:30 AM to 3 AM; Fri and Sat 9:30 AM to 5 AM
Century Downs Racetrack and Casino15.2 kmRoute ↗Sun to Thu 9:30 AM to 3 AM; Fri and Sat 9:30 AM to 4 AM
Stoney Nakoda Resort & Casino71.2 kmRoute ↗Slots daily 10 AM to 4 AM

What the building holds

The floor holds over 850 slot machines. A poker room with ten tables deals Texas Hold'em and Pot Limit Omaha around the clock. Live table games include baccarat, blackjack, Chase the Flush, Pai Gow and roulette, among others.

Higher stakes have their own room, with 5 baccarat and 3 blackjack tables. Electronic games add 12 seats of automated roulette and a 24-seat stadium playing on a 14-foot screen.

Meridian Central is the restaurant, open daily 9:30 AM to 1 AM, and the Meridian Bar handles drinks. Two loyalty cards work here: Winner's Edge and the casino's own PURE Rewards card. Indigenous Gaming Partners owns and runs PURE Casino Calgary through Pure Casino Entertainment LP. IGP bought PURE Canadian Gaming in December 2024.

Hours on the clock

Slots and poker at PURE Casino Calgary are open 24 hours, every day. Table games start at 12 PM Monday to Friday and at 10 AM on Saturday and Sunday, closing at 3 AM either way. VLTs run 9 AM to 4 AM daily. Open-now marks on this site are worked out in Calgary time, in the reader's browser.

Food and drink keep their own schedule. Meridian Central serves daily 9:30 AM to 1 AM. The Meridian Bar runs Sunday to Thursday 9 AM to 5 AM and 24 hours on Friday and Saturday. Holidays fall outside these hours; for them, look at the venue's own site.

PURE Calgary next to another casino

4.8 kmstraight lineRoute between them ↗

PURE Casino Calgary

Casino: Slots 24 hours

Tables: Mon to Fri 12 PM to 3 AM; Sat and Sun 10 AM to 3 AM

Poker: 24 hours

Cowboys Casino

Casino: Daily 9:30 AM to 5 AM

Tables: Daily 12 PM to 3 AM

Poker: 24 hours daily

0h6h12h18h24hMonTueWedThuFriSatSun

PURE CalgaryCowboyspublished two ways

Finding the door

PURE Casino Calgary is located at 1420 Meridian Rd NE, Calgary, AB T2A 2N9. To reach the venue by phone, dial (403) 248-9467. This guide has no parking or transit details for it, so this page leaves them out. A phone call is the plain way to ask.

Straight lines help less here. This guide knows nothing about road layouts, traffic or parking queues, and a map point is not a driveway.

Questions

Is PURE Casino Calgary open 24 hours?

Slots and poker are, every day. Table games operate from 12 PM to 3 AM on weekdays and from 10 AM to 3 AM on weekends, while VLTs are available daily, 9 AM to 4 AM. Holiday hours are a matter for the venue's own website to confirm.

How many poker tables does PURE Calgary have?

The poker room has ten tables. It is open 24 hours and deals Texas Hold'em and Pot Limit Omaha.

Which casino is nearest to PURE Casino Calgary?

Cowboys Casino is 4.8 km away in a straight line. Elbow River Casino follows at 5.3 km and ACE Casino Blackfoot at 6.2 km, both also in a straight line. None of these figures says anything about driving time.

Plan your visit

  • RouteDirections in Google Maps ↗
    On to Cowboys ↗
  • PokerPrivate and charity tournaments in the poker room, arranged on request; a Poker Menu plus a Late Night Poker Menu
  • Table gamesRoulette, Pai Gow, blackjack, EX baccarat, craps, Four Card Poker, Chase the Flush and Ultimate Texas Hold'em
  • ExtrasFree WiFi

Checked October 10, 2026. Schedules change, and holiday hours can vary.

Details

  • Address1420 Meridian Rd NE, Calgary, AB T2A 2N9
  • Phone(403) 248-9467
  • Casino hoursSlots 24 hours
  • TablesMon to Fri 12 PM to 3 AM; Sat and Sun 10 AM to 3 AM

Directions in Google Maps ↗PURE Casino Calgary official siteMap point on OpenStreetMap

Links to the casino's own site and to OpenStreetMap are not paid.

Back to the map